Thank godwit for Burton Mere Wetlands
Help celebrate the success of RSPB’s Dee Estuary nature reserve at Burton Mere Wetlands, near Neston, on May 19 and 20 as they launch a limited edition black-tailed godwit pin badge.
Since 1979 the RSPB have been working hard on the Dee Estuary to create and protect one of the most important wetland sites in the world.
And since opening Burton Mere Wetlands, thousands of visitors have been getting amazing views of the area’s star birds, including the black-tailed godwits.
These amazing birds travel hundreds of miles from Iceland to spend the winter here and the visitor building at Burton Mere Wetlands is arguably the best place to see them in the UK. Our large, spectacular flock of non-breeding godwits stay throughout the summer.
Paul Brady, RSPB Visitor Development Officer said “It’s hard to imagine that less than a year ago, these stunning birds just weren’t here and it gives us great satisfaction that all the hard work we have put in is paying off. Getting a one-off pin badge in return for a donation is a great way to show your pride for a wonderful species found in your local area – I certainly know I’ll be getting one!”
Get down to Burton Mere Wetlands between 10am and 4pm on 19 and 20 May to for your chance to own a special pin badge, walk the scenic trails and see the birds that make the area so special, including elegant avocets and pristine little egrets.
RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands is off the A540 (Chester High Road) and just 10 minutes from the M56. Follow the brown signposts from the A540. The reserve entrance is on Puddington Lane, just outside Burton village near to Bishop Wilson Primary School. The reserve has a car park with cycle racks and there are toilets available on site.
For more information about RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands nature reserve visit: www.rspb.org.uk/burtonmerewetlands. The reception building and nature reserve is open daily from 9.30am until 5pm. For more details see the website or phone 0151 353 8478.
Black tailed Godwit - Chris Gomersall rpsb images
Black-tailed Godwits (Limosa limosa) are a red-listed rare breeding bird in the UK with up to 43,000 of the Icelandic race over-wintering in the UK. Black-tailed godwits are large wading birds. In summer, they have bright orangey-brown chests and bellies, but in winter, they are more greyish-brown. Their most distinctive features are their long beaks and legs, and the black and white stripes on their wings.
The Dee Estuary has been designated a site of international importance as up to 6,000 can be present in the autumn and winter months. Their increasing numbers in the UK have undoubtedly benefitted from correct conservation management of lowland wet grassland and coastal marshland. The main threats to them are overgrazing, disturbance and drainage of suitable lowland sites.
The RSPB speaks out for birds and wildlife, tackling the problems that threaten our environment. Nature is amazing - help us keep it that way. Click here to join today www.rspb.org.uk/join
'The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) is a registered charity: England and Wales no. 207076, Scotland no. SC037654